Bookmark and Share

  Policies

Keys
Rates

Privacy

Copyright

  Procedures

Meet & Greet
 

 

Our commitment with respect to your personal information
Obtaining and using your personal information in ways that does not offend your fundamental right to privacy is a challenge we meet head on. Showing consideration, respect, and courtesy for your privacy is a cornerstone of our business relationship with you and is a fundamental component of our quality assurance -  standards of excellence commitment.
How we protect your personal information and ensure your privacy
ACCOUNTABILITY
  
The President & CEO for Loving Paws & Houses Sitting is responsible for our privacy compliance, for protecting all personal information held by us or transferred to third party, e.g. a Veterinarian, and for ensuring we adhere to this Policy and to safe information handling practices.
  
IDENTIFICATION PURPOSES
  
  We identified the specific personal information we will collect from you, the reasons for collecting it, and how we will use the information.
  
CONSENT
  
  We obtain your consent before or at the time we collect your personal information, as well as when we identify a new use for your personal information.
  
LIMITING COLLECTION
  
  We will not collect your personal information indiscriminately, and we will not deceive or mislead you about the reasons for collecting your personal information.
  
LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION
  
  We use or disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you consent, or the use or disclosure is authorized by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We keep your personal information only as long as necessary.

At your request, we will destroy, erase, or render anonymous your personal information as long as it is no longer required for an identified purpose or a legal requirement.
  
ACCURACY
  
  We strive to minimize the possibility of using incorrect information when making a decision about you or when disclosing your personal information to a third party such as a Veterinarian.
  
SAFEGUARDS
  
  We strive to protect your personal information against loss or theft.

We safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

We protect your personal information regardless of the format in which it is held.
  
OPENNESS
  
  We publish this Policy so you may be informed about our practices for the management of your personal information.
  
INDIVIDUAL ACCESS
  
  When requested, we will:
> inform you if we have any personal information about you,
> explain how it is or has been used,
> provide you with the name of any third party to which it was provided,
> give you access to your information,
> correct or amend any personal information if its accuracy and completeness is challenged
    and found to be deficient,
> provide a copy of the information requested, and
> provide reasons for not granting access.
  
COMPLAINTS
  
  We will take any complaint very seriously and investigate each with responsibility.

We will take appropriate measures to adjust this Policy and/or our information handling practices when a shortcoming is identified.
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
RECOURSE
  
Recourse is available with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. After receiving a complaint, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner acts as an ombudsman, trying to find solutions to privacy problems, resolving complaints through negotiation and persuasion, and using mediation and conciliation if appropriate.
  
FOR MORE INFORMATION
  
  Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3

1-800-282-1376

www.privcom.gc.ca

 

Home | Services | Products | Rates | Procedures | Benefits | Quote | Reservation | Payment | Login

About us | Contact us | FAQs | Sitemap | Jobs | Feedback | Privacy

 

2009-2015 Loving Paws & House Sitting Canada Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Unauthorized distribution, transmission or republication strictly prohibited.

Professional pet sitters, dog walkers, and house sitters since Aug 2005.
Page last updated: November 22, 2013